Home / Guide

How much do legal services cost in Turkey?

The official minimum tariff, market rates, court fees and the other costs a foreign company should budget for.

Last verified: 7 October 2026

Get your fixed-price scope

Written scope and one price within 24 hours. No call needed.

Short answer

Turkish lawyers cannot charge below an official minimum tariff: for example TRY 45,000 for a commercial court case and TRY 9,000 for enforcement proceedings in 2026, or a sliding percentage starting at 16% for monetary claims. Market rates for international work run from about EUR 90 to 250 an hour. Court fees for a money claim are 6.831% of the amount. Our own packages are fixed prices agreed in advance.

What is the official minimum tariff?

Pending lawyer review

The tariff is issued each year by the Union of Turkish Bar Associations. The current one was published on 4 November 2025, and a new one usually follows each autumn. Amounts exclude VAT. Source: official comparison table.

WorkMinimum fee
Oral consultation, first hourTRY 4,000
Written consultation, first hourTRY 7,000
Drafting company articles and similar commercial contractsTRY 21,000
Company formation follow-upTRY 60,000
Enforcement proceedingsTRY 9,000
Interim attachmentTRY 10,000 to 12,500
Commercial court caseTRY 45,000
Regional court appealTRY 22,000 to 42,000

How is the fee calculated for a money claim?

Pending lawyer review

For claims for money the minimum fee is a percentage of the amount, applied in brackets. The same scale sets the fee the court awards against the losing party.

Part of the claimRate
First TRY 600,00016%
Next TRY 600,00015%
Next TRY 1,200,00014%
Next TRY 1,200,00013%
Next TRY 1,800,00011%
Next TRY 2,400,0008%
Next TRY 3,000,0005%
Next TRY 3,600,0003%
Next TRY 4,200,0002%
Above TRY 18,600,0001%

Worked example for a claim of TRY 2,000,000: 16% of 600,000 is 96,000, 15% of 600,000 is 90,000 and 14% of the remaining 800,000 is 112,000. The statutory attorney fee is TRY 298,000. The court judgment fee on the same claim is TRY 136,620, of which TRY 34,155 is paid at filing.

What do law firms charge in practice?

There is no official survey. One published 2026 guide for foreign clients gives these indicative ranges.

LevelTypical hourly rateRange
PartnerEUR 180 to 250EUR 120 to 350
Senior associateEUR 90 to 120EUR 60 to 150
Junior associateEUR 35 to 50EUR 25 to 60
Monthly retainer, small companyEUR 800 to 3,000

A success fee is allowed up to 25% of the amount in dispute.

Which other costs should you budget for?

Pending lawyer review
CostAmount, 2026
Court application feeTRY 732
Judgment fee, money claims6.831%, one quarter at filing
Enforcement collection fee4.55% to 11.38%, borne by the debtor
Court-appointed expert, commercial courtsTRY 4,100 per expert
Notary translation tariffTRY 667.67 per page
Security for costs, foreign claimants15% to 20% of the claim, unless exempt

What do our fixed prices cover?

Each package includes our project management and the regulated legal and accounting work for the agreed scope. Official fees, taxes, translations and security are estimated in your scope and paid at cost.

Common questions

Pending lawyer review
How much do lawyers charge in Turkey?

There is an official minimum tariff, and lawyers may not charge less. Above it, fees are agreed freely. Published indicative rates for international work in 2026 are EUR 180 to 250 an hour for partners and EUR 90 to 120 for senior associates.

Can a Turkish lawyer work on a success fee?

Yes, within limits. A percentage fee may not exceed 25% of the amount in dispute, and the total fee may not fall below the official minimum tariff.

How much are court fees in Turkey?

For a claim for money the judgment fee is 6.831% of the amount in 2026, with one quarter paid at filing. The application fee is TRY 732. The loser bears these fees at the end.

If I win, does the other side pay my lawyer?

Only the statutory fee. The court awards an attorney fee calculated from the official tariff, which is usually less than what you actually paid.

How much does sworn translation cost in Turkey?

The official notary tariff for translation is TRY 667.67 per page in 2026. Market prices quoted by translation offices are often lower, around TRY 300 to 600 per page.

Want one price instead of an hourly rate?

Get a fixed-price scope in 24 hours